Privacy policy

1.0  Introduction

This policy summarises how ACE collects and uses personal information about the people who visit our websites or give us their data over the telephone, face to face in person, and in writing, as well as how we store data, how we use it, and how those who give us their details can request that their data is used by ACE.

ACE takes the privacy of our clients, supporters, and volunteers very seriously, and is committed to protecting your privacy.

ACE’s privacy statement is outlined in section 2.0 of this policy.
References to the ACE website should be taken to include accessing any of the following websites:

Total Voice Suffolk = https://www.totalvoicesuffolk.org/

Suffolk Ordinary Lives = https://suffolkordinarylives.co.uk/

or such others as may be developed from time to time with the ACE brand.
ACE is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office Registration no. ZA03736

If you have any queries about this policy, please contact the Data Support Officer – contact details are given at the end of this document. The terms of this policy may change, so please check it from time to time.

2.0 ACE Privacy Statement

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) [Regulation (EU) 2016/679], provides the legal framework that defines how personal information can be used. ACE is fully committed to complying with current data protection legislation and has a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you.  

  • Your personal information is only used for the purpose for which we collect it.
  • Only information that we actually need is collected.
  • Your personal information is only seen by those who need it to do their jobs.     
  • We will not pass your personal information on to any other organisation without your consent unless we are required to do so by law (see “How do we use this Information?” below).       
  • Personal information is retained only for as long as it is required for the purpose collected.      
  • We will, where necessary, keep your information up to date.
  • Your information will be protected from unauthorised or accidental disclosure.  
  • We will provide you with a copy of your personal information on request (please see below for information on access rights and requests).
  • Inaccurate or misleading data will be corrected as soon as possible.
  • These principles apply whether we hold your information on paper or in electronic form.

3.0 How do we collect information?

We obtain personal information from you when you enquire about our activities, make a referral for yourself or another person, send or receive an e-mail, donate to us, ask a question or otherwise provide us with personal information. We may also receive information about you from third parties; for example, from a social worker who wants to make a referral on your behalf or a relative who asks for information to be provided.
Where you ask us to provide a specific service, you may be asked to give consent to your data being collected. This may be verbal, online or by a signed consent form, and this particularly relates to sensitive information you may not want to be shared. However, even if you have not formally given consent, we may still collect personal information as outlined in the next section.

4.0 What information do we collect

The personal information we collect might include name, e-mail address, postal address, telephone number and the nature of your inquiry.
We may also collect sensitive personal information such as date of birth, ethnicity and other information required to allow us to review whether our services reach all sections of the community (which may be due to a contractual obligation under any funding we receive for providing the service), and information about your advocacy need which may include details of a personal nature if this is required for the purpose you have contacted ACE.
We also gather general information about the use of our website, such as which pages users visit most often, and which are of most interest. We may also track which pages users visit when they click on links sent in ACE e-mails.

4.1 For users of our training services, referrers, enquirers, and donors

For users of our training services:

We will collect your personal information, details of the courses you have booked or attended and any feedback you have provided.  We will retain this information to comply with any qualifying body registration requirements and for marketing purposes.

For referrers and people who approach us for information or who donate to us:

If you refer a client to us, contact us for general information about ACE or about our advocacy and training services, or make a donation, we may contact you further to promote events, products, and services.

If you do receive a marketing or promotional communication from us and no longer require this, you can contact the Data Support Officer contact details at the end of this document.

4.2 For volunteers and supporters

We will use your personal information for:

  • Dealing with your inquiries and request.
  • Providing information about the charity’s work.
  • Fundraising where you have indicated you support our work.
  • Contacting you to promote our events, products, and services.  If we do not have your contact details such as your telephone number, e-mail address, or postal address, we may source this information via third-party companies.
  • Providing and personalising our services to beneficiaries.
  • Conducting market research.
  • Profiling and segmentation so that we can offer supporters information relevant to them.
  • For administrative purposes such as to record information on your volunteering activity.

As part of this, we may analyse the personal information we collect to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you in the most appropriate way and with the most relevant information.

We may need to share your information with our service providers, associated organizations and agents for the purposes described above.

4.3 For employees

See separate HR guidelines.

5.0 Your choices on receiving information

You have a choice about whether you want to receive information about our work and fundraising activities. We will not use your personal information for marketing purposes if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted. You can change your marketing preferences (such as e-mail or post at any time), by contacting the relevant contact on the communication or requesting this from the Data Support Officer – contact details at end of this document.

6.0 Access Rights and Requests

You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you. Subject access requests must be submitted in writing.

You may also request a right to be forgotten by requesting your identifying information is deleted. This will include your specific contact information such as house number and phone numbers, and any correspondence.  However, we will retain other information that cannot specifically be used to identify you and are required to do this for contractual and compliance reasons.

To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you or request your information is deleted please write to us or submit your form to the Data Support Officer – contact details at the end of this document.

7.0 Transfer of Information 

We confirm that any information we hold about you is stored and transmitted within the United Kingdom and the European Economic Area and will not be transferred outside these areas.

8.0 Right to prevent the processing of your personal data

You have a right to object to ACE processing your personal information. Such a request should be made in writing and we will take steps to delete your identifying information. 
This can be sent to the Data Support Officer as per the details provided at the end of this document.

10.0 How do we protect personal information?

We take appropriate measures to ensure that the personal information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate, and up to date.  We will ensure that your personal information is kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected and is securely destroyed in accordance with our data retention and disposal policy.

Personal information is stored online using secure Microsoft hosted servers in the UK.  Our online referral process is protected by digital encryption.

11.0 Will we disclose the information we collect to outside parties?

We do not share or sell donor details with other charities or other third parties.
We will only disclose data when obliged to disclose personal data by law, or the disclosure is ‘necessary’ for purposes of national security, taxation, and criminal investigation, or we have your consent, and to the following: Suppliers we engage to process data on our behalf. In such cases, information is only shared for the purpose of providing services on our behalf relating to communications, or agreements between yourself and ACE. Such processing is conducted under relevant contracts that detail the data processing requirements.
We will not sell any information about your web browsing activity.

12.0 Deleting personal data

Our standard retention period for client information is eighteen months after case closure unless we are required to keep data longer due to contractual requirements. 
If, when a case is due for deletion, you have another open case with us, we will not delete your older case until all contact with us has ceased after eighteen months.

By client information, we mean any information that could identify you as an individual or could be used to inform any decision about you.  
When we no longer need to keep your personal information, we will delete your contact details, any associated documents, and any other information that could identify you personally. 

We may keep other information about your case where this cannot identify you personally but is required for contractual or operational reasons.
By deletion we mean to put “beyond use” as defined by the Data Protection Information Commissioner’s Office guidelines.

13.0 Use of Mobile Phone Data

ACE values your support. We would like to keep you up to date with information and fundraising appeals on our charitable work via your mobile phone and also by writing to you. If you have texted us, we will retain a copy of your mobile phone number, together with any other personal details you have given us, such as your name and address.

If you would prefer us not to contact you by mobile phone, or if you would prefer us not to contact you by mail, you may contact the Data Support Officer as detailed at the end of this statement.

14.0 Cookie Usage

ACE’s website uses cookies, tracking pixels and related technologies. Cookies are small data files that are served by our platform and stored on your device. Our site uses cookies dropped by us or third parties for a variety of purposes including to operate and personalise the website.

Cookies help us to provide you with a better experience by allowing us to understand what areas of the website are of interest to our visitors (e.g. via Google analytics). Our cookies aren’t used to identify you personally. They collect anonymous information on the pages visited and we do not use advertising cookies. Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies. Please note however that turning off cookies will restrict your use of our website. To learn more about cookies and how to manage them, visit AboutCookies.org

14.0 Trademarks and copyright

The ACE website contains material which is protected by copyright and/or other intellectual property rights. All copyright and intellectual property rights including the names, images, and logos are owned by ACE unless otherwise stated. All rights are reserved.

You are responsible for complying with all applicable copyright laws. We permit you to make copies of information on ACE’s website as necessary incidental acts during your viewing. You may take a print, for your personal use, or as much of the site as is reasonable for private purposes. All other uses are prohibited. Nothing in these terms shall be construed as conferring any right to use any trademark, logo, patent right or copyright of  Ace Anglia Ltd.

16.0 Your consent

By providing us with your personal information, including sensitive information such as medical details, you consent to the collection and use of this information in accordance with the purposes described in this policy.
ACE may be funded to provide local advocacy services which have specific contractual requirements on how data is used. Reference to these may be made on the ACE website and when you complete any referral form.
If you complete a referral form or contact us about a third party, we expect you to have the consent of the person concerned and, unless they lack capacity, we will need their consent to proceed with any casework.

17.0 Links

Our websites may include links to websites run by other organisations. ACE is not responsible for the privacy practices of these other websites so you should read their privacy policies carefully.

18.0 Changes

If your personal details change, please help us to keep your information up to date by notifying your advocate or other relevant staff members.

We may change the terms of this privacy policy from time to time. If we do so, we will publish the revised policy on the ACE Anglia Ltd website so please check from time to time. By continuing to use our websites you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.

19.0 Data Protection Regulator

Further information and advice about data protection is available from:
The Office of the Information Commissioner
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF
Tel: 0303 123 1113
Website:  www.ico.org.uk

20.0 Further information or specific requests

For further information or specific requests relating to this statement please contact:

Data Support Officer
ACE Anglia
Red Gables, Ipswich Rd, Stowmarket IP14 1BE
Tel: 01449 678088
E-mail: info@aceanglia.com

Our Instagram Feed